Skip navigation

Privacy Protection

 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: This English translation of the German text is provided for your convenience. The legally-binding text is the German version.
 

We appreciate your interest in our homepage and our company. For external links to third-party content we can assume no liability despite careful content control.

1. Responsible body

Responsible body for the collection, processing and use of your personal data within the meaning of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG)

Deutsch-Omanische Gesellschaft e.V., Treffauerstraße 18, D - 81373 München, represented by Bruno Kaiser

Contradiction Collection of personal data

If you object to the collection, processing or use of your data by Deutsch-Omanische Gesellschaft e.V. in accordance with the data protection provisions in whole or for individual measures, send your objection by letter to the following contact details:

Deutsch-Omanische Gesellschaft e.V., Treffauerstraße 18, D - 81373 München

The protection of your personal data during the collection, processing and use during your visit to our homepage is very important to us. Your data is protected in accordance with legal regulations. Below you will find information about which data is collected during your visit to the homepage and how it is used:

2. Collection and processing of data

When you visit our website, we collect, use and store your personal data. According to § 3 Abs. 1 BDSG personal data are personal details about personal or factual circumstances of a certain or identifiable natural person (person concerned).

Data collection in strict compliance with laws
In the collection, use and storage of personal data, we observe the provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act, the Telemedia Act and possibly other applicable data protection provisions. All customer data will be stored and processed by us in compliance with the relevant provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG).

No data collection and transmission without your expressed consent
We collect, process and use your personal data only if you have previously expressly consented to it. You can revoke this consent at any time by sending a message to:
Deutsch-Omanische Gesellschaft e.V., Treffauerstraße 18, D - 81373 München
We will not share your personal information, including your home address and e-mail address, with third parties without your explicit and revocable consent. This does not apply to our service partners who need them to handle the membership formalities (for example, the financial institution responsible for collecting the membership fee). In these cases, however, the amount of data transmitted is limited to the minimum required.
Insofar as you have provided us with personal data, we only use these to answer your inquiries, to handle contracts concluded with you and for technical administration.

The deletion of the stored personal data takes place if you revoke your consent to the storage, if their knowledge is no longer necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose for which they were stored or if their storage is inadmissible for other legal reasons.

Newsletter
Regardless of the contract, we use your e-mail address solely for our own advertising purposes to send you newsletters, if you have expressly consented to this. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time using the corresponding link in the newsletter or by message to us. You can find the contact details for this purpose in our imprint. Your e-mail address will be deleted immediately afterwards.

cookies
Our website uses so-called cookies in several places. "Cookies" are small text files that are stored on your computer and stored by your browser. They serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Furthermore, cookies enable our systems to recognize your browser and offer you services. Cookies do not contain personal data. You have the option to prevent the storage of cookies on your computer by appropriate settings in your browser. However, this could limit the scope of our offer.

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google beforehand within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. IP anonymization is active on this website. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install:  http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Use of social plugin
This website uses the following social media plugin: "Facebook-I-Like" or "Facebook-Like", operated by: Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, United States This social media Plugin is software developed and provided by the aforementioned social media service that enables the automated exchange of data between the website and the social media service. For example, data from the aforementioned social media service can be dynamically transferred to the website. At the same time, data from the users of this website can also be transferred to the social media service, i.a. the IP address. The use of such social plugins can be recognized by the specially marked buttons. When viewing or loading the website, personal data can be exchanged with the respective social media service. In such cases, users have the option of rejecting this data exchange by changing their user account settings on the website of the aforementioned social media service. The use of the Facebook plug-in on the website can be recognized by the Facebook icon (white F on blue tile or "thumb-up symbol") on a corresponding button. By clicking on this button you agree to the use of this plugin and thus the transfer of personal data to the aforementioned social media service. We have no influence on the type and extent of the transferred data and their further processing. According to our current state of knowledge, the aforementioned social media service is informed about their IP address and the website using the plugin. If you are logged in to the aforementioned social media service platform at the same time, the information can be directly assigned to your user profile. If you would like to avoid such a collection of profile information, you should log out of the aforementioned social media service platform. For more information from Facebook about how to use the appropriate plugin and social media service, visit: http: //developers.facebook.com/plugins. Further information from Facebook about the so-called data usage guidelines can be found at: http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy .

3. Right to Information

On written request we will gladly inform you about the data stored about you. You have the right to free information about your stored data as well as the right to correction, deletion or blocking at any time. Please contact the contact address given in the imprint. We are always at your disposal for further questions on our privacy policy and the processing of your personal data.

Security note: We endeavor to store your personal data by taking all technical and organizational possibilities so that they are not accessible to third parties. When communicating via e-mail, we can not guarantee complete data security, so we recommend that you send confidential information by post.
Please contact: infodeutschomande